Sunday, 26 February 2012

Jessie J "Domino" Music Video Inspired MakeUp Look

"I'm feeling sexy and free, like glitter's raining on me. You like a shot of pure gold, I think I'm 'bout to explode." Yup, this line pretty much sums up what this makeup look is about, inspired by Jessie J's music video "Domino" :) I absolutely love this song that I've been listening to it on repeat these past few months. And up to this day, you'd still hear me belting it out in the shower almost every morning, probably to the dismay of my neighbours.. lol (sorry about it!). Anyway, Jessie looked absolutely fierce in her music video, she was rocking different outfits, hair and makeup and she looked nothing short of AMAZING! She looked uber fabulous with golden brown smokey eye, and then switching up her looks in between scenes with a dramatic winged eye liner and different bold lip colours - from red, to purple, to pink.

So without further ado, here's my own take on the look...
(Please note - I'm not in any way trying to get the exact makeup that Jessie J had in her video. I am sporting a look similar to hers, but I mainly used products that I like and that I believe would suit me the best).

 If you haven't seen her awesome video, check it out here.



Mac Select Cover Concealer in NW35
UD Primer Potion in Original (primer)
Nyx Jumbo Pencil in French Fries (base colour)
Mac Naked Lunch eyeshadow (brow bone)
Mac Woodwinked eyeshadow (lid)
Urban Decay Naked Palette in Smog (crease)
Urban Decay Naked Palette in Darkhorse (outer corner)
Urban Decay Naked Palette in Creep (outer v)
Urban Decay Naked Palette in Half Baked (lower lashline)
Mac Technakohl Eye liner in Graphblack (tightline, waterline and lower lashline)
Maybelline Stiletto liquid liner in Blackest black
Maybelline Falsies Mascara


MAC Matchmaster Foundation in shade 5.0
Laura Mercier Translucent Powder
Sleek Face Contour Kit in Medium
Milani Baked Blush in Corallina


Maybelline Color Sensational Lipstick in Born With It
Nyx Megashine lip gloss in Lala

Hope you guys liked this look! 

Jessie J is actually heading down under for a headlining tour - as one of the leading acts for Future Music Festival 2012 and she will be here in Brisbane this week. Shame I'm not going, it would have been awesome to see her perform live :(

Okay, back to the singing...
 ".. take me down like I'm a DOMINO". 

Have a good week everyone :)

Saturday, 25 February 2012

FOTN: Weekend look - Smoldering Smokey Eyes

Happy Weekend ladies! I'm just about to head out to meet up with friends for a couple of drinks and thought I'd quickly share with you the makeup I'm wearing. It's a typical, classic brown smokey eye that I love to wear on weekends. I usually wear falsies to go with the look but I'm in a weird mood tonight to go all out and be all fancy shmancy, and since I don't plan to stay out for long anyways I decided to just go without it and opt for a casual outfit.

 What products I used


Bobbi Brown Corrector in Light Peach

Too Faced Shadow Insurance Anti Crease Eye Primer

Benefit Creaseless Cream Eye Shadow in Strut

Urban Decay Naked 2 Palette using shades BootyCall, Tease, Snakebite, Busted and Blackout

Mac Kohl Eye Pencil in Smolder
Stila Kajal eyeliner in Onyx

Maybelline Falsies Volume Express mascara


Bobbi Brown Concealer Kit in Warm Natural

MAC Studio Tech Foundation in NC43
Mac MSF in Medium Dark

Laura Mercier Translucent Powder

Sleek Face Contour Kit in Medium

MAC Subtle Breeze Blush


Nars Belle De Jour lipstick
Smashbox Wicked Lovely lipgloss in Coy

Oh and I apologise if I haven't been able to reply to comments the last couple of days. I've been really busy but will get to them tomorrow, pinky promise :D

Good Night beauties!

Saturday, 18 February 2012

February Haul: Mac, Cherry Culture, Forever New and more

This month my goal was to keep my shopping to a minimum but for the life of me I just couldn't resist going to the stores and online shops. One minute I was only doing a little swatch here and there, just perusing like a normal window shopper would.. and the next thing you know I'm walking out with 1, 2, 3 shopping bags full of goodies in my hands!! Oh dear.! So needless to say I failed miserably in keeping my promise. And my wallet?? Well.. it's pretty much hurting and screaming at me with anger right now and consequently, we are not in speaking terms at the moment. *sigh*

First stop was at Mac. As soon as the Naturally collection was released here in Australia, I went to hit the stores with one particular product in mind. "Redhead". And I have to say, it was love at first sight lol :)

above pic: MSF Redhead and swatches

I also played around with the Naturally eyeshadows and lipsticks, the swatches were really nice but as I'm not a big fan of mineralised eyeshadows and Mac lipsticks in general, I managed to resist temptation and just picked up the one thing I came there for. But a few days later, I saw a workmate of mine wearing two of the eyeshadows and one of the lipsticks from the collection and it looked so good on her that I regretted not buying any. So I went back to Mac and got Twilight Falls and In the Sun eyeshadows. Sadly they were already sold out of the Perfect Day lipstick so I just went ahead and picked up Subtle Breeze mineralise blush (also limited edition) just so I could satisfy my Mac fix. Yes, I am sooo bad! LOL

Left (above pic and swatch below): Twilight Falls 
Right (above pic and swatch below): In the Sun

below: Subtle Breeze blush and swatch

About a month ago whilst I was out with friends, I accidentally dropped my purse onto the concrete floor, along with it's contents including my makeup. And to my horror, my favourite 'The Body Shop' blusher broke :"( Of course I wanted to get a replacement but after waiting a couple of weeks for it to come back in stock, I finally got it. 
I was also hanging about in Kmart one day and I ended up buying two Sally Hansen nail polishes.

above pics: my old broken one and new stash of The Body Shop Blush in Coral including swatches
below pic: Sally Hansen nail polishes I bought from Kmart

I regularly go to this fashion store called "Melrose Ave" at my local shopping centre, I love their clothes as they are not only in style but reasonably priced too.

Next stop was at Forever New. Been eyeing this bag since Christmas and was able to resist paying for it at the counter, but when I came back and saw the very last one on display, I didn't want to miss out so I caved and bought it. It's like as if it was calling my name and waiting for me to take it home haha

Marco Gianni had these shoes up on sale and since winter is not that far away, I've decided to invest early on a new pair of boots so I could take advantage of the discount.

Couple of purchases from ebay. I re-purchased my all-time favourite lipgloss, Smashbox's Wicked Lovely in Coy. I was over the moon when I found these advertised for half price so I purchased two more for back-ups. 
I also bought a Reptile Flap over Sling Bag from the Kardashian Kollection from the same seller for a pretty good discounted price. Gotta love good ol' ebay!

Last stop was at Cherry Culture website. I purchased a number of Nyx Round and Mega Shine lip glosses. And since I adore my buddies, Corallina and Luminoso from the Milani baked blush collection, I've decided to also pick up Dolce Pink to join the team. 

 above from left to right: Nyx Round lip glosses in Doll Pink, Natural, Pinky Natural and Real Nude 
 above from left to right: Nyx Mega Shine lip glosses in Beige, Beige Pearl, Candy Shop, Dolly Pink,   French Kiss, Lala and Smokey Look

above pic: Milani baked blush in Dolce Pink 

If you'd like me to do a tutorial or review on any of these products, please let me know in the comments section below.

Thanks ladies.